CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Ralph Garcia, Manager-International Trade Compliance
Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc.
6400 Katella Ave
Cypress, CA 90630-5208

RE: The tariff classification of an automatic transmission shift module from Japan

Dear Mr. Garcia,

In your letter dated September 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as an “A/T Shift Lever Assembly” (Part # MR567440HA).

The A/T Shift Lever Assembly is an assembly of multiple components which serves the primary function of providing the vehicle operator with a mechanism to shift through the different gear options available within a modern automatic transmission. The major components are as follows:

Gearshift Lever Knob – Made primarily from a POM plastic wrapped in a leather cover Control Shift Lever – Made from a steel rod Indicator Panel – Made from an ABS decorative plastic Control Lever Bracket – Made from a poly acrylic plastic Shift Switch Assembly – Electrical component for ECU to determine shift position

The A/T Shift Lever Assembly mounts within the center console of certain Mitsubishi vehicles and is designed to complete the decorative and aesthetic environment of the vehicle interior. The Lever Control Shift connects to the transmission through a gearshift cable. The Lever Control is also linked to the key lock and the brake pedal through gearshift key lock cables to prevent ignition and shifting without the brake pedal being depressed. The gearshift and gearshift key lock cables are not part of the A/T Shift Lever Assembly.

The applicable classification subheading for the A/T Shift Lever Assembly (Part # MR567440HA) will be 8708.99.6890, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts … of … motor vehicles … : Other parts … : Other: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division